Boulodrome des Allées - Cannes, France
32T E 339600 N 4823989
The Boulodrome des Allées is located at the Allées de la Liberté-Charles-de-Gaulle, between the Félix-Faure street and the promenade de La Pantiero in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Boulodrome des Allées offers two types of games: the pétanque and the jeu provençal.

The jeu provençal rules are similar to the game of pétanque except that a pétanque court is about half the size of a jeu provençal court and in pétanque, the feet are fixed in one spot while throwing, while in jeu provençal the normal practice is to take a short run-up to the throw.

These differences reflect the reason that pétanque was invented – to create a sport that was accessible to a disabled player in a wheelchair.

In addition, in pétanque, each player has three boules when playing as singles; in jeu provençal each player has four.

One of our pictures shows the sculpture of bowls player Gustavo by Gilbert Bria Bari, unveiled by the artist and the mayor of Cannes on 15 May 2012. It is erected in front of the Boulodrome des Allées.

Playing Surface: Soil (dirt, clay, other)

Type of location: Outdoor