Monument to Lord Brougham - Cannes, France
32T E 339694 N 4824018
The monument to Lord Brougham and its fountain are located at Lord Brougham Square on the Alleys of Liberty-Charles-de-Gaulle in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Monument inaugurated on December 19, 1878 in square Brougham, today square Frédéric Mistral, by the mayor Eugène Gazagnaire to commemorate the centenary of Lord Brougham born on September 19, 1778 and died in Cannes on May 7, 1868. The pedestal carries on its front face a poem by Stephen Liegeard. The statue, sculpted by Paul Liénard, was inaugurated in 1879 on the pedestal designed by the entrepreneur Claude Laurent. In 1941 it was destroyed. The sculptor A.L. Trivero is responsible for reproducing it identically in 1952. The fountain and its basin are made in 1984, Anne-Marie Dupuy being mayor, for the 150th anniversary of the arrival of Lord Brougham in Cannes.

Henry Peter Brougham, 1st Baron Brougham and Vaux PC QC FRS (19 September 1778 Edinburgh – 7 May 1868 Cannes), was a British statesman who became Lord Chancellor of Great Britain. In later years he spent much of his time in Cannes, which he established as a popular resort.