Nabrezi korunniho prince Rudolfa by Jan Minarík - Prague, Czech Republic
Nabrezi korunniho prince Rudolfa // Ales Embankment
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Aleš Embankment today differ from past times especially different levels of regulation seafront. Image dominated House No. 85/1 "Na Prádle" or "Na Muráni" with a facade of the 18th century and statue of St. John of Nepomuk in the niche and the year 1737 in the cartouche on the facade led. In the background the buildings of the monastery of the Red Cross with a dome church and the Old Town Bridge Tower.

About Ales Embankment
Based on the plans of Prague by Leopold Herget (1791) and Joseph Jüttner (1811) we can assume that today's Aleš Embankment was almost deserted around 1840. However, this is where the vibrant connection with the opposite bank of the Lesser Town existed – there was a ford crossing, which was later transformed into a chain foot bridge. It is not so long ago that the waterfront behind the Rudolfinum served as a parking lot for tour buses.

Since 1870 the embankment was called the Lower Embankment (the local ferry was also called the Lower, while opposite to Kampa there was the Upper Ferry and Upper Embankment). The embankment has been called Aleš since 1919. The most notable building on the embankment is the House of Artists – the Rudolfinum concert hall with Dvorák’s concert hall and exhibition rooms of the National Gallery.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Alšovo nábreží se dnes od doby minulé liší zejména odlišnou úrovní nábrežní regulace. Obrazu dominuje dum c.p. 85/1 „Na Prádle"" ci „Na Muráni"" s prucelím z 30. let 18. století se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého v nice a letopoctem 1737 v kartuši na prucelí Vedlo. na obraze vlevo, prístavek z doby kolem poloviny 19. století. V pozadí budovy kláštera križovníku s cervenou hvezdou s kupoli kostela sv. Františka Serafínského a Staromestská mostecká vež.

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1907