The sculptures of the Charles Bridge III. - Prague, Czech Republic
The sculptures of the Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The alley of 30 Baroque statues (most of them) and statuaries situated on the balustrade forms a unique connection of artistic harmony with the underlying Gothic bridge.

Most sculptures were erected between 1683 and 1714. They represent various saints and patron saints worshipped at that time. The most prominent Bohemian sculptors of the time took part on decorating the bridge, such as: Matthias Braun, Jan Brokoff and his sons Michael Joseph and Ferdinand Maximilian.

Among the most notable sculptures, one can find the statuaries of St. Luthgard, St. Crucifix or St. John of Nepomuk.

This card depicts sculpture 'Statue of St. Ivo' and 'Statue of the Madonna attending to St. Bernard'.

Statue of St. Ivo
The original was made by Matthias Braun in 1711, paid for by the Law faculty of Charles University. The statue portrays St. Ivo as the patron saint of lawyers, accompanied by an allegorical depiction of Justice.

Statue of the Madonna attending to St. Bernard
This statue was sculpted by Matej Václav Jäckl in 1709 and donated by the abbot of the Cistercian monastery in Osek, Benedikt Littwerig.
Physical Address:
Charles Bridge