Old Town Water Works by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The building of former Old Town Water Works by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The building is situated in close proximity to the Charles Bridge, on a site with an extraordinary view across the Vltava River to the panorama of the Prague Castle.

The building of the former Old Town Water Works–one is the most beautiful Neo-Renaissance structures in Prague, built in 1883-84 according to plans by Antonín Wiehl. The architectural conception of the structure is enhanced by rich sgraffito decoration designed by Mikoláš Aleš and František Ženíšek (important Czech painters of the 19th century) related to the battles of citizens of Prague with the Swedes on the Charles Bridge in 1648.

In 1935 the City of Prague loaned the building to the Bedrich Smetana Society for the needs of the Smetana Museum, which had been established in 1926. After necessary modifications, the building was made accessible to the public on 12 May 1936 with the festive opening of the first long-term exhibition. In 1964, after extensive renovation and remodelling of the structure, the long-term exhibition took on a new form that remained until the early 1990s. The present long-term exhibition opened in 1998.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Novorenesancní budova se zbytky staršího zdivá cp. 201 na Novotného lávce, byla puvodne vystavena pro mestské vodárenské úcely. Stalo se tak podle plánu architekta Antonína Wiehla v roce 1883, a to na míste, kde kdysi stával Mysliveckovský mlýn.

Dríve se tu ríkávalo Na lávce staromestské, od roku 1885 se pak užívá dnešní název, k pocte staré mlynárské rodiny Novotných. Jeden z jejích clenu - Václav Novotný - vykonal pro mesto velice platné služby již v roce 1648, pri obléhání Starého Mesta pražského švédským vojskem.
Další z clenu rodiny, Karel Novotný, nechal zase v již vzpomínaném roce 1885 lávku upravit do dnešní podoby, a to na své náklady. Sbor obecních starších se proto ješte v témže roce usnesl, aby „pro zásluhy pana Karla Novotného o zrízení železné lávky“ jí bylo dáno jméno po jejím budovateli.

Dnešní stavba pochází v jádru z druhé poloviny šestnáctého století. Jako stavební materiál byly použity otesané pískovcové kameny. Ale ani v prubehu dalšího casu vež neunikla pohromám. Roku 1648 stríleli z galerie veže studenti na Švédy, útocící po Karlove moste. Ti na oplátku vež odstrelovali z Kampy a nekolika zásahy ji težce poškodili. Také v bourlivém roce 1848, za delostreleckého bombardování Prahy vojskem generála Windischgrátze, nejen že shorely Staromestské mlýny, ale byla znovu témer znicena i vež Staromestské vodárny.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/30/2016