Aqueduc de Contray (Loches, Centre, France)
31T E 349565 N 5223786
[FR] Aqueduc de l'époque gallo-romaine situé au nord-est de la ville de Loches [EN] Aqueduct of the Gallo-Roman era located to the northeast of the city of Loches
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

FR]L'aqueduc de Contray est un aqueduc de l'époque gallo-romaine situé au nord-est de la ville de Loches, dans le département d'Indre-et-Loire.
Daté du ier siècle et à usage privé, il a probablement servi à l'alimentation d'une habitation du type villa située à quelques centaines de mètres à l'ouest des vestiges encore en place, quatre piles en petit appareil, alors que le captage se trouvait selon toute vraisemblance un kilomètre plus à l'est, au niveau d'une source dans la forêt de Loches.
[EN] The aqueduct of Contray is an aqueduct of the Gallo-Roman period located to the northeast of the town of Loches, in the department of Indre-et-Loire.
Dated to the first century and for private use, it was probably used for the supply of a house of the villa type located a few hundred meters to the west of the remains still in place, four small batteries, while the capture Was in all likelihood one kilometer more to the east, at the level of a spring in the forest of Loches.
Source : Wikipedia (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aqueduc_de_Contray) - Thanks for the contribution