Elcanaan Baptist Church - Whiteville, TN
Very near the Historic Allen-White High School
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of church: Hardemann County
Location of church: Allen St. & Jackson St., Whiteville

"When you want to attend a church service in Whiteville, TN, go to Elcanaan Missionary Baptist Church. We celebrate mass every Sunday and live out the good news of the Lord Jesus Christ everyday in every aspect of our lives. Ours is a fellowship that aims to be a reflection of our belief.
Pastor: Guy Hendre

"When you want to come together with other people to worship and praise Jesus Christ as Lord, join the Sunday service of Elcanaan Missionary Baptist Church in Whiteville, TN. Our church fellowship aims to develop members into model disciples of Christ who can spread the good news to everyone. Drop by our church soon. We wholeheartedly welcome you to our fold!

"Planning and fundraising for the school began in late 1918 and construction was underway in 1920. Clay Crowder, a local black merchant, donated land for the school next to El Canaan Baptist Church in 1920." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"On Sunday, October 26, El Canaan Baptist Church members celebrated 110 years of worship, service and community that has a prominent history in the city of Whiteville. Although the church roots began oneand-one-half miles north of Whiteville in 1904, the members of El Canaan Baptist Church have called Whiteville home since its move to the city into a oneroom building in 1905." ~ Bolivar Magazine, By Jennifer Smeltser, November 5, 2014

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: