Camp des Romains (Cinais, Centre, France)
31T E 285756 N 5225680
[FR] Vestiges d'un oppidum romain sur la commune de Cinais [EN] Remains of a Roman oppidum in village of Cinais
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] « Le camp des Romains » est un vaste plateau de 25 hectares parsemé de blocs de pierre qui domine le bourg et qui est en réalité un oppidum romain après avoir été occupé par les gaulois et les hommes du néolithique. C’est peut-être ce « camp de Brûlevieille » où Gargantua fait enterrer une partie des morts de la guerre picrocholine.
[EN] "The camp of the Romans" is a vast plateau of 25 hectares dotted with blocks of stone that dominates the village and which is actually a Roman oppidum after being occupied by the Gallic and Neolithic men. It is perhaps this "camp of Brûlevieille" where Gargantua causes to bury some of the dead of the picrocholine war.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: No admission