Adelbergkirche - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
The oldest remaining church of Rheinfelden (Baden), since 1937 used by the Old Catholic community.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Adelberg church in Rheinfelden (Baden) was built in 1899 as the first Protestant church in Rheinfelden. It stands on a small hill east of the railway station. The small church was originally intended as an interim solution for a maximum of ten years, but the completion of the much larger Christuskirche lasted until 1937. Since then it has been used by the Old Catholic Church.

The Adelberg church is structurally in poor condition, but since it is one of the last intact buildings from the 19th century in Rheinfelden, it has recently been declared a national monument. Now the community is looking for possibilities for a renovation.

DE: Die Adelbergkirche in Rheinfelden (Baden) wurde 1899 als erste evangelische Kirche in Rheinfelden gebaut. Sie steht auf einem kleinen Hügel östlich des Bahnhofs. Die kleine Kirche war ursprünglich als Provisorium für höchstens zehn Jahre gedacht, die Fertigstellung der wesentlich grässeren Christuskirche dauerte aber bis 1937. Seither wird sie von der Altkatholischen Gemeinde benutzt.

Die Adelbergkirche ist baulich in einem schlechten Zustand; da sie aber als eines der letzten Intakten Bauwerke aus dem 19. Jahrhundert in Rheinfelden ist, wurde sie kürzlich unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Jetzt wird nach Möglichkeiten für eine Sanierung gesucht.

Reviewer note:
"The Union of Utrecht of the Old Catholic Churches (UU) is a federation of Old Catholic churches, nationally organised from 1870 schisms which rejected Roman Catholic doctrines of the First Vatican Council; its member churches are not in communion with the Roman Catholic Church. The 1889 Declaration of Utrecht is one of three founding documents together called the Convention of Utrecht. The UU is in full communion with the Anglican Communion through the 1931 Bonn Agreement; and, with the Philippine Independent Church, the Spanish Reformed Episcopal Church, and the Lusitanian Catholic Apostolic Evangelical Church through a 1965 extension of the Bonn Agreement. As of 2016, the UU includes six member churches: the Old Catholic Church of the Netherlands (OKKN), the Catholic Diocese of the Old Catholics in Germany, the Christian Catholic Church of Switzerland, the Old Catholic Church of Austria, the Old Catholic Church of the Czech Republic, and the Polish Catholic Church in Poland."

Source: Wikipedia - (visit link)

Time of Service: irregular, about once a month, usually Sun 10:30 or Sat 17:30, see their web site for details

Adelbergstraße 79618 Rheinfelden