Baptism Font - All Saints and St Margaret - Chattisham, Suffolk
Baptism font in the church of All Saints and St Margaret, Chattisham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Carved octagonal baptism font in the church of All Saints and St Margaret, Chattisham.

"Chattisham is in a twin parish with nearby Hintlesham, and has been for years.

The church has an austere beauty about it. It has been battered and patched up through the centuries. As at Bawdsey, the top half of the tower was removed for safety reasons, probably in the mid-18th century. Because of this, the battlements look curious, although in fact the Decorated west window is an even more recent addition. Red brick work shows through the cement render, enhancing the sense of layers of history. The building has great charm, enhanced by the way the various parts clutter together, and the makeshift repairs have mellowed with age.

The medieval dedication was to All Saints, but the enthusiastic antiquarians who investigated dedications after their two centuries of disuse confused this village with Shottisham, on the other side of Ipswich. Working from parish records in the cathedral archives at Norwich, they awarded the dedication of Shottisham (St Margaret) to this church as well; when the Oxford Movement in the Church of England restored church dedications to use in the 19th century, the mistake was not rectified, and is now enshrined in everyday use."

SOURCE - (visit link)