Clock at Castle St. Emmeram, Regensburg- Bavaria / Germany
Clock at the little Bell Tower of the castle.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The clock has a multi colored clock face, a red dot in the middle, green araound the dot, black where the roman numerals are mounted on.
Numerals and clock hands are colored in gold. Each clock hand has a little ornament.

About the castle:
Source: (visit link) :
"Das Fürstenhaus Thurn und Taxis erwarb 1810 mit der Ablösung der Postrechte das Klostergelände des aus dem 8. Jahrhundert stammenden Klosters Sankt Emmeram mitsamt den Gebäuden und ließ es ab 1812 durch Jean Baptiste Métivier zum Residenzschloss ausbauen.
Während des Zweiten Weltkriegs hatte die 'Wehrmacht-Kommandantur Regensburg' im Schloss ihren Sitz.
Teile des Schlosses werden bis heute von Angehörigen der Familie von Thurn und Taxis bewohnt.
Im Kreuzgang des ehemaligen Klosters Sankt Emmeram befindet sich seit Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts die Gruftkapelle als fürstliches Mausoleum, in dem bis heute Fürst und Fürstin und unverheiratete Kinder des Hauses Thurn und Taxis beigesetzt werden. 2005 wurde die ehemalige Remise des Schlosses zu einer Gasthausbrauerei ausgebaut."

EN:
"The Princely House of Thurn and Taxis acquired the monastery grounds of the 8th-century convent of Saint Emmeram and the buildings, replacing it from 1812 with Jean Baptiste Métivier.
During the Second World War, the "Wehrmacht-Kommandantur Regensburg" had its headquarters.
Parts of the castle are still inhabited by members of the Thurn and Taxis family.
In the crossroads of the former convent of St. Emmeram, the crypt chapel was built as a princely mausoleum since the beginning of the 19th century, where the prince and princess and unmarried children of Thurn und Taxis are buried. In 2005 the former remise of the castle was extended to an inn brewery. "
Status: Working

Display: Mounted