Monument à la Vierge Marie - Cannes, France
32T E 339299 N 4823881
The monument to the Virgin Mary is located at Place de la Castre at the top of the Suquet Hill and next to the Church Notre-Dame d'Espérance in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This monument was erected as a token of gratitude to the Virgin Mary for her protection during the 1939-1945 war. It was inaugurated by Cardinal Gerlier Archbishop of Lyon on May 31, 1948, date inscribed on the pedestal, Charles Antoni being mayor.

Description: Full statue of the Virgin and Child on a pedestal bearing the following dedications: "As a token of gratitude to the Virgin Mary who protected our (illegible) in the turmoil of 1939 - 1945" and "Queen of Peace pray for us"

Mary also known by various titles, styles and honorifics, was a 1st-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

Ce monument a été érigé en témoignage de reconnaissance à la Vierge Marie pour sa protection pendant le guerre 1939-1945. Il a été inauguré par le cardinal Gerlier archevêque de Lyon le 31 mai 1948, date inscrite sur le piédestal, Charles Antoni étant maire.

Description: Statue en pied de la Vierge à l'Enfant sur un piédestal portant les dédicaces suivantes: "En témoignage de reconnaissance à la Vierge Marie qui a gardé notre (illisible) pendant la tourmente 1939 - 1945" et "Reine de la Paix priez pour nous"

Marie, fille juive de Judée, est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre Dame ou Mère de Dieu.