Grants Pass Daily Courier - Grants Pass, OR
The Daily Courier was founded in 1885.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Grants Pass Daily Courier is an independent daily newspaper published in Grants Pass, Oregon, United States. The Courier covers Grants Pass and the surrounding area and is delivered throughout Josephine County, as well as parts of Jackson and Douglas counties. It was established in 1885 and is owned by Courier Publishing Company. The Courier is an evening paper published every day except Sunday and its circulation is 15,317. It is the newspaper of record for Josephine County.

History
The first year it was published, the paper was known as the Grant's Pass Courier. From 1886 until 1919, it was named the Rogue River Courier. The name was changed again to Grants Pass Daily Courier to avoid confusion after the town of Woodville changed its name to Rogue River. The Courier is the second-oldest continuously published newspaper in Southern Oregon (after the Ashland Daily Tidings). When the Courier became a daily in 1910, Grants Pass was the smallest city in the world to have leased wire service from the United Press.