OLDEST - Surviving Building in Downtown Historic District - Grants Pass, OR
This building was erected in 1889.
Location: Oregon, United States

Currently home to Violet Continued, this building is known as the Sherer-Judson Building. This building is part of the National Register of Historic Places 'G Street Historic District' and is one of many contributing buildings as part of the historic district. A walking tour guide notes this building's importance:

Violet Continued, 224 SW 6th St
Known as the Sherer-Judson Building, it was constructed in 1889 and is the oldest surviving building in the downtown historic district. The large two-story brick building was originally designed for two separate businesses on the ground level: a hardware store and a drugstore. The building has also housed Blackburn House Hotel, Blackburn Opera House and the Bijou Theater. Now on the National Historic Registry, this building completed renovations in 2002. Beginning in 1987, this building housed Blue Moon Antiques for many years.

Type of documentation of superlative status: PDF document of a Walking Tour of the downtown Historic District

Location of coordinates: Front of building