Veterans Memorial Highway War Monument, Whiteface Mountain - Wilmington, NY
18T E 587130 N 4913231
This monument was added to rededicate the drive up Whiteface Mountain from World War (I) veterans to veterans of all wars.
Location: New York, United States

In Wilmington, at the end of the Veterans Memorial Highway, is this monument that is a memorial for veterans of all wars.

The monument is located at the upper end of the Veterans Memorial Highway. It is accessed from the northside of the mountain where you need to pay a toll. The drive incline is steady but not steep. You will arrive at a level below the summit where you park your car and approach a building built into the rock.

The monument is by an entrance to a short tunnel where vehicles pass through, turn around, then pass back through a parallel tunnel. The monument is a wooden structure with decorative work cut into the wood. Below, are several plaques mounted.

The top one has the following text:

"Dedicated to all veterans who served in defense of our country. Their sacrifice in the cause fo freedom can never be dulled by the passage of time."

Twelve plaques below this one have the names of twelve wars and the dates - listed below.

Below these plaques is another with the following text:

"Dedicated September 14, 1985
by
Mario M. Cuomo, Governor
Dr. Nicholas F. Sallese, State Director
Division of Veterans' Affairs"

On the other side of the building is another plaque in a stone. The top part states:

"New York
World War Veterans Memorial Highway

Surveyed 1929 - Completed 1937
During the Administrations of Governors
Alfred E. Smith Franklin D. Roosevelt Herbert H. Lehman"

Then there are names of people on the Whiteface Mountain Highway Commission.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
American Revolution 1775-1781 War of 1812 1812-1815 Mexican War 1846-1848 Civil War 1861-1865 Spanish American War 1898-1901 World War I 1914-1918 World War II 1941-1945 Korea 1950-1953 Vietnam 1961-1975 Persian Gulf War 1991 Afghanistan 2002- Iraq 2003-

In Honor Of: Dedicated to all veterans who served in defense of our country.

Marker Text:
[Top]: Dedicated to all veterans who served in defense of our country. Their sacrifice in the cause fo freedom can never be dulled by the passage of time. [Bottom]: Dedicated September 14, 1985 by Mario M. Cuomo, Governor Dr. Nicholas F. Sallese, State Director Division of Veterans' Affairs

Date of dedication: 9/14/1985

Who Put it Here?: State of New York

Description of Memorial:
Wooden structure with decorative work cut into the wood. Plaques mounted on wooden planks. A large plaque on the top, then twelve plaques, one for each major war, and a large bottom plaque.