The Rotunda of the Holy Cross - Prague, Czech Republic
The Rotunda of the Holy Cross - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest Romanesque rotunda in Prague, the Rotunda of the Holy Cross, is situated at the corner of Konviktska Street and Karoliny Svetle Street in Prague Old Town. It was built in the 11th century.

The first mention of the Rotunda of the Holy Cross is from 1365, but it was probably built already at the end of the 11 th century. It is a small simple building with a rounded nave and an apse. A lantern at the cupola has a gilt cross, a crescent moon and an eight-pointed star at the top.

Rotunda of the Holy Cross was probably a private chapel belonging to some of the mansions in Prague Old Town. There used to be a parsonage nearby and a cemetery around.

Dominicans gained the rotunda in 1625. Emperor Joseph II. abolished the chapel in 1784, as well as many other churches, and it became a private storage. It was planned to demolish the rotunda in 1860 because of building a new house at the place, but it was finally saved.
Physical Address:
Konviktska