Green Mount Cemetery - Baltimore, Md.
18S E 361317 N 4352071
The Historic Green Mount Cemetery is located in downtown Baltimore Maryland and is the final resting place of a number of notable people.
Location: Maryland, United States

Historic Green Mount Cemetery was established on March 15, 1838 and formally dedicated on July 13, 1839. Green Mount is a very large cemetery consisting of 68-acres. It is the final resting place for some of Baltimore’s most prominent citizens along with several well-known historical figures, including Johns Hopkins, General Joseph E. Johnson and John Wilkes Booth. Green Mount Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Visitors are asked to check-in at the office where they can pick up a map directing you to more than 70 of the most notable and history graves. The Cemetery is open Monday – Saturday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Visitors are asked to exit the property at 3:30 p.m. Green Mount Cemetery is closed on Sunday.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
1501 Greenmount Avenue