Central Christian Church - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 285872 N 3649223
Established in 1893, the congregation of the Central Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) meet here at 110 Sage St, Winnsboro, TX. Sunday services are held at 9:30 AM.

The sanctuary became a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1980 with the placement of a historical marker on the front of the building. It provides some background:

The Rev. Kimberly served as the first pastor of the Central Christian Church of Winnsboro, organized in 1893 with twenty charter members. The following year the congregation had this sanctuary constructed. The original steeples were destroyed by a tornado in 1895 and not replaced. Remodeled in 1914, the building reflects influences of the Prairie and Classical Revival styles. The church membership has included many prominent area leaders.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Status: Active House of Worship