Scratch Sundial - All Saints and St Margaret - Chattisham, Suffolk
A scratch sundial on the church of All Saints and St Margaret, Chattisham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A scratch sundial on a south facing buttress of the church of All Saints and St Margaret, Chattisham.

"The All Saints and St Margaret's church located in Chattisham, has a historical essence and has been well respected for many centuries. The church is a grade II listed building and dates back to the 14th century. Throughout the ages the church has been damaged and restored. The top half of the tower was removed for safety reasons, as the structure had become frail. The exterior wall surrounding the west window of the church has been restored with red bricks showing through the previous cement render. It is visible to see each past restoration throughout the structure, as several parts are assembled together. The majority of restoration work took place in the 18th and 19th century, which has remained to this present day. Chattisham's church is a joint parish with Hintlesham church and has been for 350 years. "The churches stand a mile apart from each other, separated by a valley of meadows and woods." Regular fundraising events help with the maintenance and restoration of the church. In addition, this enables it to function properly and have a key role within Chattisham."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial