Mining (Silver) National Historic Event of Canada, Cobalt, Ontario
17T E 599114 N 5249796
There are 2 commemorations of mining in the community of Cobalt. Here, the extraction of silver was a major commercial enterprise. The remaining mining infrastructure gives credence to Cobalt's claim to be the most historic town in Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Yes, the silver deposits in the Cobalt region are the very ones referenced in Stephen Leacock’s best-selling, humorous novel “Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town” in which the local barber and many of his clientele, whom he influences, lose their shirts speculating on the precious metal. Cobalt has earned the moniker “Silver Capital of Canada.” To-day the history of silver extraction in the district is interpreted at the Northern Ontario Mining Museum, one of Cobalt’s primary attractions. Some have dubbed the town Canada’s most historic, presumably gauging this valuation upon the authenticity and sterling condition of much of its mining infrastructure. No matter, the rush which resulted from the 1903 discovery of the metal brought prosperity and growth which lasted for decades. In the recession tainted days of 2008-2011 silver regained much appeal for investors world wide. However, most of Canada’s production is now a by-product of gold mining and very few primary silver producing mines exist in the country. Those that do are elsewhere. Mining (Silver) was designated an event of national significance in 1973 and plaqued by the federal government in 1986. Cobalt Mining District, in a separate commemoration, is now designated a national historic site by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario