DRK Kreisverband Hamburg-Nord e.V. - Hamburg, Germany
Headquarter and Community center of the DRK Kreisverband Hamburg-Nord e.V.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The origin of the Red Cross in Hamburg North

The "column of the Red Cross for Barmbeck, Uhlenhorst and surroundings" was founded in 1892, 29 years after the founding of the Red Cross by Henri Dunant. And it was practically going on. The founders donated a sick leave and work material.

For the purpose of the association it was necessary to spread the knowledge of the first aid in the case of sudden accidents among the laity, as well as the collection and distribution of love affairs.

Soon after the founding, a charity congress was held for the benefit of the Red Cross, and social tasks had at that time taken a material basis. At the time still attractive were the slaughter music and fairy lighting of the garden, admission 30 pfennigs.

Our duties as an aid organization include blood donation services, medical services at events, participation in disaster relief and the support of international relief activities.

As a welfare organization, we have senior citizens, a visiting and hospice service, which provides approximately 5,400 hours of visits to hospitals. With our wardrobe we help almost 1200 people every year. In our health service we offer many possibilities to stay fit, so our senior gymnastics. These are just examples. One example is the work of our Youth Red Cross. There, many young people are engaged in fun and responsibility. They deal with socio-political issues, work on the diverse tasks of the Red Cross and take part in international encounters.
(Source: Homepage)

Emblem(s): Red Cross