Musée de la Castre - Cannes, France
32T E 339288 N 4823797
The Musée de la Castre is an Art and History museum located at the top of the Suquet in the medieval castle classified as a historical monument.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Musée de la Castre presents collections belonging to the city of Cannes: primitive art of Himalaya-Tibet, Arctic, pre-Columbian America, Oceania, Mediterranean antiquities, musical instruments from Asia, Afric, Oceania, America, nineteenth-century landscape painting with the little masters of Provence.

This conventual building (belonging to the abbots of Lérins), is built on a quadrangular plan, like that of a castle with a donjon, and incorporates into its defensive enclosure a main building and a chapel. In the middle of the central courtyard stands a square tower of the XIIth century, the height of which would allow the watch. It offers an exceptional 360 ° panorama on Cannes and its region.

Le Musée de la Castre présente des collections appartenant à la ville de Cannes : arts primitifs (ou premiers) d'Himalaya-Tibet, Arctique, Amérique pré-colombienne, Océanie, antiquités méditerranéennes, instruments de musique du monde d'Asie, Afrique, Océanie, Amérique, peinture de paysage du XIXe siècle avec les petits maîtres de Provence.

Édifice conventuel (appartenant aux abbés de Lérins), il est construit sur un plan quadrangulaire, comme celui d’un château avec donjon, et il intègre dans son enceinte défensive un corps de logis et une chapelle. Au milieu de la cour centrale se dresse une tour carrée du XIIe siècle dont la hauteur pouvait permettre le guet. Elle offre un panorama exceptionnel à 360 ° sur Cannes et sa région.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Place de la Castre Le Suquet 06400 Cannes France

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Open every day except Sunday and public holidays; The opening hours vary according to the season. It is open on Monday in July and August.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small