City Savings Bank and Church of St. Havel - Prague, Czech Republic
The City Savings Bank and Church of St. Havel - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The City Savings Bank
The stalls in Rytírská Street offered such varied articles as cloth and fur, but also meat. After demolition of the stalls in 1891 the street saw construction of the City Savings Bank designed by O. Polívka and A. Wiehl, and built in the years 1892-1894 at the cost of 1.2 million crowns. Cecorations on and in the building were created by some of the leading sculptors and painters of the time. The originally three-storey structure (in the picture) was elevated in the 1930s by one more storey. On the right we can see a part of the former Carmelite Monastery, a Baroque building of 1671. In 1848 it housed the St Wenceslas Committee, the leading Czech political authority during the revolution of that year.

The Church of St. Havel
During the mid 14th century, the original Roman style church was reconstructed following a gothic style with a triple-aisle and two steeples on the west facia. Notable architects of the era were involved in the later development of this church. In the last third of 17th century the church was styled by Jan Domimik Orsi and Martin Lurago. Corrugated and graphically decorated facia in a baroque style was created between 1723 and 1738 probably through the design of Jan Santini Aichl and Pavel Ignác Bayer who envisioned an eastern dominating feature of a one-time market place.
Year photo was taken: 1925