Chinese Dragon — Richmond, BC
10U E 490652 N 5449153
Dragons have long been a part of Chinese mythology. Symbolizing potent and auspicious powers the Emperor of China has used this symbol for centuries.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Located outside a parking garage for the River Rock Casino, this Chinese dragon has most likely been placed here for having a power at the casino table.

According to Wikipedia:

Historically, the dragon was associated with the Emperor of China and used a symbol to represent imperial power. The founder of Han dynasty Liu Bang claimed that he was conceived after his mother dreamt of a dragon. During the Tang dynasty, Emperors wore robes with dragon motif as an imperial symbol, and high officials may also be presented with dragon robes. In the Yuan dynasty, the two-horned five-clawed dragon was designated for use by the Son of Heaven or Emperor only, while the four-clawed dragon was used by the princes and nobles. Similarly during the Ming and Qin dynasty, the five-clawed dragon was strictly reserved for use by the Emperor only. The dragon in the Qing dynasty appeared on the first Chinese national flag.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 4700 BC to current