All Saints - Garboldisham, Norfolk
The remains of All Saints church, Garboldisham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"at Garboldisham the sadness of the loss of All Saints is somewhat relieved by the presence of the lively, beautiful St John the Baptist a couple of hundred yards off. The ruin is set on a wide green cushion, which must once have been the graveyard, though no stones survive.

In 1734, the eastern face of the 14th century tower collapsed into the nave, and the building was abandoned, this being a time when there was hardly a lot of pressure on churches in terms of capacity, and in any case sentiment about the buildings was treated with suspicion as possible evidence of popishness.

Today, no evidence of nave or chancel remains. The western face of the tower stands starkly, buttressed by remains of the north and south faces. But there is a big crack running right down its middle, and I can't help thinking it is not long for this world."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone