Transportation Building - Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops - Ely, Nevada
The Nevada Northern’s Transportation Building in the East Ely Yards.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Nevada Northern’s Transportation Building is located along the southern edge of the East Ely Yards. The following information comes from the NRHP files: (visit link)

A short distance to the east of the Depot and General Office Building is a second office building, built in 1910 apparently when the need for office space exceeded that provided by the Depot and General Offices, and now generally referred to as the Transportation Building. It was also known as the Dispatcher’s Office, a function probably originally located in the depot. Situated between Avenue A and the Team Track, this is a two-story building of yellow brick construction measuring 40 by 32 feet. The building rests on a concrete foundation. Exterior walls are clad in face brick laid up in running bond. Fenestration consists of two-over-two double-hung, wood sash windows. Entrance doors are located near both ends of the north wall, facing the tracks, and a lone angled bay window projects from the north wall of the second story believed to serve the Dispatcher’s Office. The hip roof, clad in composition shingles, has open eaves. A shed roof carried on large brackets, projects from the north wall at first story level to provide weather protection along the entire track side of the building. On the back side along Avenue A, a single door leads into a records vault, still full of railroad records, the records now owned by the Nevada State Railroad Museum.

North of the back end of the records vault, the first floor interior is divided into two rooms plus a wooden stairway that leads to the second floor along the west side. The main room on the north side of the main floor and the stairwell and landing, have a four-foot high wainscot of vertical tongue-and-groove boards stained a dark color and varnished. On the second floor, similar wainscot has been altered by being painted white, along with other woodwork. The second floor features five rooms. Much of the original communications equipment of the dispatcher’s office is still in place as are some original light switches. Floor covering is linoleum. The building contains most of its original wooden furniture, mostly desks, chairs, and tables. Significance and integrity extend to original interior architectural details and furnishings. This building currently houses an exhibit room on the ground floor and railroad offices on the second floor.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops

1100 Avenue A East Ely, Nevada 89315