Levitt & I.T.T. 'De Bary' Model
Located on Casper Dr in Palm Coast. 29 Casper Dr

Levitt & International Telephone & Telegraph Corp. (ITT) developed 22,000 acres in Flagler County as part of the Palm Coast Project. Their goal was to construct the largest planned community in the nation. Full of scenic drives, golf courses, and a marina, Levitt & I.T.T. engaged in an international marketing campaign on three continents to generate interest. As part of the 'Levitt Showcase Golf Course Neighborhood' the 'De Bary' model was the showcase of the nine advertised Contemporary houses. Built in 1971, this house features a stucco exterior, wide gable front, and a central gated courtyard. Casper Dives named in honor of golf legend William Casper, was the first street laid in the Palm Coast Project and was the only access road to the 18-hole golf course. Every prospective buyer was offered an official guided tour of the community's many amenities. The residents of Casper Drive played an important role in the growth of Palm Coast and occupants of the 'De Bary' were just as involved. The house's first owners, Walter and Anna Kopecky who purchased the house in 1972 actively worked to draw potential homeowners to the area.
Marker Number: F-898

County: Flagler