Harrietstown Town Hall - Berkeley Square Historic District - Harrietstown, NY
18T E 569233 N 4908404
The present Harrietstown Town Hall, built in 1928, replaced the old town hall, which burned down two years earlier.
Location: New York, United States

In the Harrietstown village of Saranac Lake is the Harrietstown Town Hall, which is listed as a contributing building in the Berkeley Square National Historic District.

The town hall is at the corner of Main Street and New York Route 83, at the north east corner. It is at the south end of the downtown section of the village and near the town park by the lake.

The town hall is a brick building two stories high, with a tall clock tower that has a dome top. The front has a stone portico with four sandstone columns and a few steps up to the front entrance. The tower has an open belfry with bell in it. At the very top is weathervane.

The following text is on Wikilocal:

"A Scopes and Feustmann-designed, two-story, flat roofed, steel frame, brick and limestone Beaux-Arts-style public building with a prominent bell and clock tower. It contains offices, meeting rooms and a large auditorium. It was built on the site of the previous Town Hall, that burned in 1926."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Berkeley Square Historic District

39 Main Street Saranac Lake, NY, 12893