Roberts Block/T. F. Finnigan Building - Berkeley Square Historic District - Harrietstown, NY
18T E 569248 N 4908522
This building, built in 1900, has a clothing store, T. F. Finnigan, now run by the grandson of the original founder.
Location: New York, United States

In the Harrietstown village of Saranac Lake is the T. F. Finnigan Building, a contributing building of the Berkeley Square National Historic District.

The building is located in on the west side of Main Street, a block north of the intersection of Main Street and New York Route 86. The building is among a line of buildings.

The building is three stories tall and has a stone facade on the front. There are porches on the second and third floors. The year is at the top, near the roofline. The first floor has a store, T. F. Finnigan, with a sign above the awning saying that the store was established in 1923.

A document about downtown Saranac Lake has the following about the building:

"The well-known T.F. Finnigan’s, is another architectural wonder. Once a candy store, it still has the original cabinetry and woodwork. In 1923, it was bought by T.F. Finnigan and it is operated by his grandson today. At one time there were ten independent clothing stores in business in downtown Saranac Lake. Finnigan's is the only original one still in business."

Source:

Historic Saranac Lake: