Invermark Castle - Angus, Scotland.
Ruined tower house from the 16th century at the head of Glen Esk.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Invermark Castle was built by the Lindsey family in the early 16th century, replacing an earlier castle which had been built in the 14th century. It was built in the style of a rectangular tower house, four storeys high in materials of granite, schist and red sandstone.

The castle was inhabited until the middle of the 18th century and was gutted in 1803. Material, mostly from the outbuildings went on to build the nearby parish church and manse of Lochlee.

Today the building stands as a ruin but remains a sturdy structure albeit without a roof. It is situated a few hundred yards beyond the end of the public road up Glen Esk in the eastern highlands of Scotland, at the junction of Glenlee and Glenmark. The public footpath passes by its north side and it can be viewed at close quarters on all sides although access inside is impossible. It is thought that in the past the only entrance was by a drawbridge to the first floor over a moat, this might have been on the south side where there are gaps in the walls around that height. There are evidence of foundations to the south-east that were the former outbuildings.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined