XIT General Office - Channing, TX
13S E 741486 N 3952411
Neat old building, been cared for; new paint, some repairs, new fence., etc. Not a soul around the morning I spent here, either at the courthouse or up and down the streets.

County of building: Hartley County
Location of building: 517 Railroad Ave., Channing
Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964
More about XIT: XIT Ranch,   and Channing

Marker text:

XIT GENERAL OFFICE
Built in 1898-99 to house the general offices of the 3,000,000-acre XIT Ranch. This building served that purpose until 1912. Five railroad cars of bricks were brought in to construct the office, which features Victorian-era detailing in its wraparound porch, decorative eave brackets and turned wood columns. Designed to impress visitors to the ranch, the building's Victorian elements distinguished it from the surrounding ranching environment.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes