Water Tower - Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops - Ely, Nevada
The Nevada Northern’s Water Tower in the East Ely Yards.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Nevada Northern’s Water Tower is located along the northern edge of the East Ely Yards. The following information comes from the NRHP files: (visit link)

This 75-foot tower is located just north of the locomotive service track and approximately 50 feet east of the Coaling Tower and Sand House and was constructed between 1910 and 1915. It has a 100,000 gallon cylindrical steel water tank of riveted steel construction which is capped with a conical steel roof. A walkway encircles its base, with a ladder leading to the roof to give access to the interior of the tank. The tank is elevated on four laced steel girder legs, with laced girder and tension rod sway bracing. The legs are mounted on a concrete foundation which carries a date of 8-22-10. A square wooden housing surrounds the standpipe from the ground to the base of the tank to insulate the standpipe from freezing winter weather. A small pumphouse stands between the legs to the south of the standpipe.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops

1100 Avenue A East Ely, Nevada 89315