Corpus Christi Catholic Church - South Lake Tahoe, CA
This church has been in Tahoe City since 1911.

The following verbiage is taken from the church website:

Corpus Christi Parish, along with that of Susanville, Westwood, Portola and Quincy, is a daughter parish of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Truckee (est. 1870). It was established as a separate parish, as it were "left home and mother", in 1961.

Corpus Christi Church, the parish church, is located on California Highway 89, one mile south of Tahoe City. It was built in 1911 and dedicated on September 10 of that year. It stands on land donated by the Duane L. Bliss family, then owners of the Lake Tahoe Railway and Transportation Company and of Tahoe Tavern. Its building and furnishings (altar, pews, etc.) were funded by Frederick and Mary Elizabeth Kohl, of San Francisco. The church capacity was increased by the addition of a wing in the early 1960s. The addition of the present choir area, a renovation of the church and the installation of the stained-glass windows were completed in 1992.

Queen of the Snows Church, the mission church of the parish, is two miles up the Squaw Valley Road, in Squaw (Olympic) Valley, about 7 miles from Tahoe City. It was built in 1959 and dedicated by Cardinal James Francis McIntyre of Los Angeles during the opening week of the 1960 Winter Olympics held at Squaw Valley.

It is easy to distinguish the original 1911 church structure with the newer additions that have been added. This church stands next door to the St. Nicholas Episcopal Church.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship