Sweeny Plantation
This marker is on PRIVATE PROPERTY. See info below.

The road which this marker is on is now part of the Conoco-Phillips Sweeny Plant. I mistakenly thought that the road was still a public through way. When I stopped along the road to take photos I did not realize that I was a few 100 yards from a security check point and was being watched the entire time. I was stopped at said check point and had to explain what I was doing and show the security officer all of my photos.

Fortunately, I allowed me to pass, with a warning that I was on PRIVATE PROPERTY and photographs were not allowed.

Enjoy these three photos, unless you have permission from Conoco-Phillips, this will be the only time you get to see the Sweeny Plantation marker.

Marker Text:
John Sweeny, Jr., after returning from the Texas Revolution, was given this plantation by his father, an extensive landholder. In 1837 slaves built the house, using only brick, nails and wood made on his land. Molasses, cotton, sugar were produced. Still owned by descendants. (1965)