Pacheruv kríž - Mokrá-Horákov, Czech Republic
CS: Pacheruv kríž // EN: Pacheruv cross
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Pacheruv kríž
Mohutný drevený kríž na skále v lese nad Ríckou nechal postavit v roce 1935 Arnošt Pacher jako díkuvzdání za své mnohaleté úspešné pusobení v místním kraji. Kríž byl posvecen 5. 10. 1935. Postavením kríže dekovali lidé Bohu za jeho dobrodiní - Arnošt Pacher zde nalezl ženu, naplnil predstavy lesu plných jelení zvere, znovu se shledal se ztraceným synem po jeho návratu z Ruska ctyri roky po skoncení první svetové války a stal se váženým obcanem a vrchnostenským úredníkem.

EN:
Pacheruv cross
The massive wooden cross on the rock in the woods above the river was built in 1935 by Ernest Pacher as a thanksgiving for his many years of successful work in the local region. Cross was sanctified 5. 10. 1935. The position of the cross, people thanked God for his benefits - Ernst Pacher There he found a woman, filled with ideas forests full of deer, once again she found a lost son after his return from Russia four years after the First World War he became an esteemed citizen and to noble officer.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of cross: Latin cross