Slovansky dum - Prague, Czech Republic
Slovansky dum, former Deutsches Haus
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On the street of Na Príkope sits the “Slovanský Dum”, a spacious and modern shopping center featuring top stores, restaurants, cafes, beauty salons and a multiplex cinema often showing movies in their original languages instead of dubbed. This unique complex sits on the foundations of 2 medieval houses one of which was supposedly bought by Jan Zizka, the famous Hussite leader in 1414. The current design of the complex has its roots in the 17th century Baroque renovation by Jan Batolomej, Baron Vernier de Rougemont who was also the proprietor of the geometrically designed French Garden located in the courtyard. The 1997 complete reconstruction by PKSC group respected the Baroque-Art Nouveau look, which the building has featured since the beginning of the 20th century.

Today Slovanský dum, which means Slavic House, is home to shops, offices, a multiplex cinema and several eateries, with the Italian style place mentioned above where the Czech president likes to hold celebrations. But in the early 1990s it had clearly seen better days. It hadn’t always been “Slavic” either – apparently from the 1870s to 1945 it was home to a German casino and was known as Deutsches Haus.
Year photo was taken: 1930