1996 - First Berean Missionary Baptist Church, Matagorda County, TX
15R E 229660 N 3201228
First Berean Missionary Baptist Church is located on Hawkinsville Road, off FM 521, in rural Matagorda County

The Texas Historic Marker on the front lawn tells the history of this congregation:

The congregation of the First Berean Missionary Baptist Church began formally meeting after emancipation in 1865. Members held worship services in homes, under trees and in a local school before building their first house of worship.

The church grew around the community known as Van, African, King Vann and Vann Settlement, located in Buckner's Prairie, which was named for Aylett C. "Strap" Buckner (d. 1832), an old three hundred colonist and Texas folklore hero. Church members also came from the nearby sugar land community on Buckner's Prairie.

The congregation built its first sanctuary in 1896 on land sold for five dollars by Odo and Fatuma Van (Vann), both born in Africa before being captured and sold into slavery. The church's first pastor was the Rev. Anthony Martin. At this same time, congregational members named themselves Berean Missionary Baptist Church for a mission site in Greece.

After purchasing an acre of land for a new sanctuary in 1951, the Berean Baptist Church, as it was often known, held its first service in the new structure in 1953. The congregation incorporated in 1993 as the First Berean Missionary Baptist Church.

For more than 100 years, the church has provided the area with an assembly site, a school and a place for community communications. At the turn of the 20th century, the congregation had new facilities and continued its mission through its outreach, educational programs and music ministries.

(2002)
Year of construction: 1996

Full inscription:
First Berean Missionary Baptist Church First Church Cornerstone Laid July 18, 1954 Pastor Rev. R.A. Banks Deacons H. Sorrel J. Moore G. Hawkins W. Edison E. Gaston Trustee A. Wyche Secretary H. Spencer Deacons P. Edison T. Hawkins J.B. Sorrel Gulf Coast Lodge No. 272 New Building Erected May 26, 1996 Pastor Rev Murray Griggs Deacons W. Franklin J.D. Gaston A. Edison N. Brinkley J. Wright R. Scott Trustees J. Sidney R. Moore Financial Secretary G. Wright J. Scott Building Herman Austin Secretary S. Brinkley Ch Secretary C. Evans Gulf Coast Lodge No.272