Dum potravin na Václavském námestí (1945) - Praha, Czech republic
Corner of Wenceslas Square and Wilson streets after the allied bombing of Prague, 14 February 1945.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"On February 14, 1945, the American Air Force carried out an air raid over Prague which ranks as the most futile attack on Czech territory of the Second World War. Sixty flying fortresses of the 8th American Air Force dropped about 152 tons of bombs on many populated parts of Prague: Vysehrad, Zlichov, Karlovo namesti, Nusle, Vinohrady, Vrsovice and Pankrac. About a hundred houses and historical sights were destroyed. All the casualties were civilians, and not one of the city's factories which could have been of use to the Wermacht was damaged."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1945