Municipal House and Powder Tower - Prague, Czech Republic
Municipal House and Powder Tower - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Municipal House in Prague is the city's foremost Art Nouveau building, and one of the finest in Europe. It was built in 1905-1911 according to design by arch. Antonín Balšánek and Osvald Polívka. The front, ended with cupola, is decorated with mosaic called Tribute to Prague, according to carton by Karel Špillar.
It houses a magnificent complex of rooms: the grandest concert hall in Prague, a most elegant French restaurant, a Czech beer hall style restaurant, a traditional café, the first American bar in the Czech Republic, and salons and exhibition rooms.
Municipal House opened in 1912, having been constructed on the site of the former Royal Court Palace. It gained fame on the 28th October 1918, when the historic proclamation of the independent state of Czechoslovakia took place here.

Powder Gate.
One of the Prague’s architectural gemstone is without any doubt the Powder Gate. All tourists walking through the popular King’s Lane are usually ending here. Providing they still have some energy, they can also climb to the top of this tower. Its total height is 57.7 m.
During the early 18th century the tower was utilized as storage for gun powder. That is where the name Powder came from. Before that the tower was logically called New. In 1757 the tower was damaged by bomb attacks during the Prussian siege of Prague. So the councilors decided to cut off the valued and rich architectural décor. The tower was given further adjustments for example in 1823 when the timer with four faces was placed on its top.
Physical Address:
Municipal House