Wirt Brothers Building - Somerville Historic District - Somerville, TN
16S E 286212 N 3902599
This building is number 70 on the NRHP map. NRHP listing says built in ca. 1900's yet it has 1943 posted on the building.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Fayette County
Location of building: E. Court St. & Fayette St. (US-64), Somerville
Original Owner: Wirt Brothers
Current occupant: A lawyer, a vacant slot (104) and Jezabel's Gifts & Bead Emporium in 102
Building built: 1943

"70. Wirt Building, (102-104 East Court Street): ca. 1900, Victorian commercial building, two-story, brick, two section; second floor, 4 bays, housed Lipsky's Opera House in the early 1900's." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The buildings of the Somerville Historic District remain as an excellent collection of residential and commercial architecture in a rural southwest Tennessee community. Somerville's architectural development spans nearly three quarters of the nineteenth century and through the first quarter of the twentieth century, demonstrating the growth and development of the community and the influence of architectural styles and periods with relatively unchanged, outstanding examples from the Greek Revival period forward including a variety of early twentieth century styles such as the Neo Classical Revival, Beaux Arts and Art Deco.

"Somerville remained a small, rural town (1979 population 2,264) after the turn of the century as Memphis and Shelby County to the west increased its role as the metropolitan center of southwest Tennessee. As a result Somerville survives as an outstanding collection of buildings representing a wide variety of architectural periods and styles from about 1830 to the 1930s. The Somerville Historic District illustrates the town's development and the types of residential and commercial architecture popular in a rural, agrarian West Tennessee county." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Somerville Historic District

102-104 E. Court Square, Somerville, TN 38068