Ady - Mt Hope Cemetery - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 673947 N 4867891
This monument marks the final resting place for Israel H. Ady and his family who are also each marked with smaller zinc stones.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This monument was erected in 1898 as a family marker for the family of Israel H. Ady. The marker was placed near the grave of his daughter Nettie who died at the age of one year old in 1866. The premonition of this grave was eerie as in 1899, Israel's wife, Caroline, passed away in April of that year. Israel would follow her just over nine years later as he died at 79 years of age in 1908. The last person buried on site was there first daughter Dora Belle who died in 1938 at the age of 76. Each family member has there own separate marker placed in front of the family one. The site is very prominent and well preserved in this large cemetery.
Additional Coordinates (optional): N 43° 56.571 W 090° 49.792

Headstone text (optional):
Base "Israel H. Ady" & "1898" Plaque #1 - Christ is My Hope Plaque #2 - Nettie Ione Ady Born - March 19, 1865 Died - August 6, 1866 Our Darling One Hath Gone Before, To Greet Us on the Blissful Shore Unique text from Caroline's small stone - The Eternal God in thy Refuge, and Underneath are the Everlasting Arms. Unique text from Nettie's small stone - Gone First, but not Forgotten