Adria Palace - Prague, Czech Republic
Adria Palace - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Adria Palace is an important cultural monument of modern architecture. It was built for the Italian insurance company Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta who bought the original two palace residence in this place in the year 1910. Palác zde nechal o 100 let dríve vybudovat pasovský biskup Leopold Leonard hrabe Thun . Palace here on the left 100 years earlier to build Passau Bishop Leonard Leopold Count Thun.

The object sculpture decorated sculptures of Josef Malínského. The insurance company had demolished the old palace, and from 1923 - 24 carried out the construction of a new palace on the desktop over 2 000 m2. Stavbu projektoval arch. Building designed by architect Josef Zasche, k realizaci fasád bylo vybráno nové barevné rešení od architekta Pavla Janáka ve stylu rondokubismu. Josef Zasche, to implement the facades have been selected the new color solutions architect Paul Janák style rondocubism. The facade is very much divided architecturally. Upper floors are representations in the form of massive towers with battlements, which recall the Italian Renaissance palaces as well as strength building. Since the end of the twenties years on the second floor of this architectural gem was known Prague concert cafe reunion. In its place we have in the spring of 2007 opened the Cafe Adria and we hope that this short guide will history make Adria Palace sitting in these historic spaces and happy to get you back.
Physical Address:
Jungmann Square