Korean War Inscription On WWI Memorial - Halifax, UK
30U E 575607 N 5953382
This memorial was originally erected in Belle Vue Park in 1922 to commemorate the men of Halifax who died in WWI.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial is a stone cenotaph, made of sandstone with the following measurements: height 8000MM, depth 2000MM, width 3300MM. It was subsequently amended to also commemorate WWII and the Korean War.

It was moved to its current location near to St. John's Church in the 1980s. The cenotaph is a Historic England Grade II listed building and is reference 2723 in the Imperial War Museum's list of war memorials.

After its initial dedication it was rededicated on 9th November 1947 to commemorate WWII. It was amended again to add an inscription for the Korean War of 1950 - 1953.

Although the website mentions that the cenotaph has been moved the map still shows it at the old location.

The top of the cenotaph also has a relief carving of the Halifax Coat of Arms as it existed in 1922.

The Imperial War Museum website has details of the inscriptions on the memorial.

The Korean War inscription is on the north face of the memorial and is as follows.
KOREAN WAR
1950 - 1953
NOT ONE OF THEM
IS FORGOTTEN
The cenotaph is made of sandstone with the following measurements: height 8000MM, depth 2000MM, width 3300MM.

The rest of the inscriptions are as follows.
WEST SIDE: