Fayette County Courthouse - Somerville, TN
This courthouse has relief art work on all four sides.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of art: Fayette County
Location of art: Fayette St, Main St., & Market St, couhouse building, Somerville

"Fayette County Courthouse (Court Square): 1925, Beaux-Arts influence, two-story on a raised foundation, brick, paired windows, bronze panels between first and second floor windows; the Beaux-Arts influence is evidenced in the dome, portico supported by four Ionic columns, parapet and overall massing; Architect, George Mahan, Memphis.

"The first, a one-story log building erected in 1825 as a temporary structure, was replaced in 1833 with a two-story brick building. The third courthouse, constructed in 1876 of bricks with a slate roof, burned on February 10, 1925 and was replaced by the present structure, designed by prominent Memphis architect George Mahan, Jr." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The original Fayette County Courthouse (circa 1876) was destroyed by fire and replaced by the current courthouse in 1925. The replacement was designed by Architect George Mahan, Jr. and built by Contractor Forcum & James Lumber Company." ~ J.L. Ramsaur

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1925