Ridgetown Victorian House - Ridgetown, Ontario
A Victorian house.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque on the south side of the house:

This Victorian House, built around 1880 consists of two wings with a three-storey tower erected in the angle betwwen them. A Queen Anne circular porch wraps around the base of the tower, balanced by the bay windows and intricate wood designs in the gables.
Dr. James McKerracher, a veterinary surgeon, first owned the house followed in 1898 by Philip Henry, a livestock dealer of some scourge of the neighbourhood. Phil Henry was Mayor of Ridgetown for 18 years and a member of the Ontario Legislature.
Elizabeth Stirling and her husband, Eugene, a lawyer, owned the house from 1939 to 1975. Their interests in promoting sports facilities contributed to the Ridgetown Golf Course and Curling Club.
On September 16, 1988, the 65th birthday of Elizabeth Stirllin's son, John P. Roberts, insurance broker, who restored and further embellished the house, his family Yvonne (Bonnie), Lisa and Tim, salute the future prosperity and beauty of Ridgetown.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No