Salem Baptist Church and Boxelder Cemetery - Boxelder, TX
15S E 325114 N 3705627
Boxelder Cemetery, also known as Salem Cemetery, is behind the historic Salem Baptist Church at 24 CR 4623, Boxelder, TX, south of Annona.

There are over 800 burials here, and a 2009 Texas Historical Marker at the church provides some background:

In 1856, the Rev. Thomas Wilson Anderson (1815-1890) organized Salem Baptist Church with twelve charter members. The first church building was located northeast of Boxelder; by 1871, the congregation had moved to this location. By 1918, the church had a two-story structure and the local Woodmen of the World chapter met on the upper floor. The congregation built the current structure in 1945. From its early years, the church served as the focal point of the rural Boxelder community. Members have ministered to the sick and needy of the area, and have also focused on missions. Today, Salem Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual leader in Boxelder.

An interesting but sad headstone here is the Woodmen of the World headstone for A.N. King (see gallery). Allen Norvell King died on Christmas Day, 1906, leaving behind a wife and several children.
Name of church or churchyard: Salem Baptist Church

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)