Königlich-Sächsischer Ganzmeilenstein - Grethen, Saxony, Germany
33U E 336339 N 5678376
Ein historischer Königlich-Sächsischer Ganzmeilenstein am Ortsrand von Grethen. A historic Royal-Saxon full-milestone outskirts of the village Grethen.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Meilenstein zeigt zum einen die Entfernung nach Leipzig (3.00 M) und zum anderen die Entfernung nach Grimma (0.94 M) an. Neben den Entfernungsangaben ist auf beiden Seiten des Steins eine metallische sächsische Krone abgebildet.

[1,00 M = 7,5 km]

Neben dem Königlich-Sächsischer Ganzmeilenstein befindet ein weiterer Stein. Auf diesem die Zahl 18.000 km ohne Angabe eines Ortes eingraviert.

über Königlich-Sächsische Meilensteine:

Im Jahr 1858 ordnete das sächsische Finanzministerium des Königreich Sachsen die Neuvermessung der Straßen und das Aufstellen von neuen Entfernungssteinen an, nachdem 1840 die Länge der 'Meile' auf neuerlich 7,5 km festgelegt wurde. Die Steine wurden entsprechend der jeweiligen Entfernung an bedeutenden Straßen und an Abzweigen einer Nebenstraße, auf der eine Postroute verlief, aufgestellt.

Mit der Einführung des metrischen Systems im Deutschen Reich im Jahr 1875 waren die königlich-sächsischen Meilensteine veraltet. Einige der Meilensteine wurden daraufhin umgestaltet.

ENGLISH:

The milestone shows firstly the distance to Leipzig (3.00 M) and secondly the distance to Grimma (0.94 M). In addition to the distance information a metallic Saxon crown is displayed on both sides of the stone.

[1.00 M = 7.5 km]

Next to the Royal-Saxon full-milestone is another stone. On this the number 18,000 km without indication of a place engraved.

about Royal-Saxon milestones:

In 1858, the Saxon Ministry of Finance of the Kingdom of Saxony ordered the new measurement of roads and the positioning of new distance stones, after 1840, the length of the 'mile' has been set on 7.5 km. The stones were mounted on major roads and at branches of a side street, where a Post route ran.

With the introduction of the metric system in the German Reich in 1875 the Royal Saxon milestones were outdated. Some of the milestones were transformed subsequently.

Quelle/Source:
*(wikipedia about königlich-sächsischen Meilensteine)