Zofin Island - Prague, Czech Republic
The bridge to Zofin Island
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This card shows the small bridge from Masaryk Embankment to Zofin Island.

Zofin Island was created in the 18th century by a sediment under the weir. After big floods in 1784 it was hardened and planted with trees. When Vaclav Novotny bought the island in 1830, there used to be a spa (destroyed in 1928) and a dye house. Novotny built there a significant cultural centre and called the island in honour of Princess Sofie (Zofie in Czech), the mother of the emperor Frantisek Josef.

People used to go to the island to watch impressive fireworks or the reconstruction of the National Theatre. Men and women of higher class strolled on the insland, young couples had (and still have) their romantic meetings there.

The Zofin palace built in Neo-Renaissance style serves as a important cultural and social centre. The palace has hosted many balls and concerts. The most famous musicians that performed in Zofin palace are Ferenc Liszt, Hector Berlioz, Petr Iljic Cajkovskij, Richard Wagner, Antonin Dvorka or Bedrich Smetana.
Physical Address:
Zofin Island