Boxelder Cemetery - Boxelder, TX
15S E 325114 N 3705627
Boxelder Cemetery dates to 1876, but it is still active, with over 800 burials. It is located behind the historic Salem Baptist Church at 24 CR 4623, Boxelder, TX, south of Annona.

Also known as Salem Cemetery, there is a 2009 Texas Historical Marker at the Salem Baptist Church in front of the cemetery, with a bit of background:

In 1856, the Rev. Thomas Wilson Anderson (1815-1890) organized Salem Baptist Church with twelve charter members. The first church building was located northeast of Boxelder; by 1871, the congregation had moved to this location. By 1918, the church had a two-story structure and the local Woodmen of the World chapter met on the upper floor. The congregation built the current structure in 1945. From its early years, the church served as the focal point of the rural Boxelder community. Members have ministered to the sick and needy of the area, and have also focused on missions. Today, Salem Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual leader in Boxelder.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Boxelder, TX

Approximate number of graves: 800+