Salem Baptist Church - Boxelder, TX
The Salem Baptist Church is located at 24 CR 4623, Boxelder, TX, south of Annona.

A 2009 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1856, the Rev. Thomas Wilson Anderson (1815-1890) organized Salem Baptist Church with twelve charter members. The first church building was located northeast of Boxelder; by 1871, the congregation had moved to this location. By 1918, the church had a two-story structure and the local Woodmen of the World chapter met on the upper floor. The congregation built the current structure in 1945. From its early years, the church served as the focal point of the rural Boxelder community. Members have ministered to the sick and needy of the area, and have also focused on missions. Today, Salem Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual leader in Boxelder.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: